Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website. This privacy policy is developed and published with accord to the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the rules made therein under. Topkar Law Firm recognizes the importance of your privacy. This policy is intended to inform you about the information we collect from visits/clients to our website, how we use that information, and with whom the information may be shared.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you can choose not to use our website. By accessing or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Who Are We

Topkar Law Firm is a fully professional legal services providing platform which offers both online and offline legal services to its clients as per their needs. It is founded in 2020. We are a professional association organized under the laws of India for the practice of law and to provide legal services as per the needs of our clients. Our Firm's office is at A 2 BMC Staff Quarters Dr E Moses Road Worli, Mumbai – 400018.

Scope of our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect online through our website. It does not apply to information that we collect by other means, such as information you share with us verbally, in writing, in email messages to our lawyers or employees, or to information obtained during the course of representing a clients. This Privacy Policy also does not cover information collected by any other company, third-party site or third-party application that may link to our website, or that can be accessed from our website.

Information We Collect from Website Visits

Information we obtain from visits to our website can be broadly described as the personal information that visitors provide us and technical information that we collect through the use of technology concerning those visits.  

Personal Information

Visitors to our website have the opportunity to register for seminars or webinars, sign up to receive newsletters, publications, marketing materials or respond to surveys. From our website, we will collect any information that you voluntarily provide us such as your name, email address, telephone/mobile number or fax number, your company or firm name, and other business contact information. We will also collect other types of information you might provide such as preferences as to the types of information, invitations or publications that you would like to receive, as well as responses to surveys or questionnaires. We may endeavor to determine if you are a current or a former client of the Firm from the information you provide.

Consent and Withdrawing Your Consent

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information when visiting our website. Whether you provide any personal information is entirely voluntary and solely within your discretion. You will suffer no legal detriment if you decide not to provide any of the requested personal information. We may be unable to provide you with any services or information you request, however, if you decide not to provide us with some or all of the personal information via our website.

You can withdraw your consent at any time to our possession or processing of any of the personal information you have provided to us. To do so, you can send an email to 

topkarlawfirm@gmail.com  as explained at the end of this Policy. 

Technical Information

 

We collect certain types of technical information provided by the browser of the computer, tablet or mobile device used when visiting our website, such as:

  • Usage Details, IP Addresses and Browser Details. When you visit our website, we collect technical information such as the identity of your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer’s or device’s operating system and browser type, geolocation data, and the pages of our website that you visit. Most browsers automatically transmit this type of information to websites. We will anonymize your IP address. We collect this information to administer and manage our website, to ensure that it functions properly and to obtain and review website-related statistics and information (for example, verifying system and server integrity).

  • Cookies. Like many other websites, our website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to the browser of a computer, tablet or smartphone used to visit a website. A Cookie will identify your browser, help you log in and improve the navigation of a website. We use Cookies to help improve the performance of our website. Cookies allow us to review the number of visitors to our website and a visitor’s usage patterns; to track key performance indicators such as pages visited, frequency of visits, downloads and other statistical information; to identify whether a visitor views the mobile or desktop version of our website; to recognize if a visitor returns to our website; to store information about visitor's visits; and to remember visitor's preferences. 

You may be able to disable or disallow Cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. To learn more about Cookies and how to disable or disallow or manage them, go to: 

https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies. If you choose not to accept Cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts or pages of our website, or certain parts or pages of our website may not function properly. 

How We Use or Process Your Information

We may process the information you provide, and that we collect via our website, to:

  • Provide invitations to seminars, conferences and other Firm programs; to register you for events or to sponsor events; or to provide CLE information, newsletters, publications, blog updates, social media feeds and marketing information.

  • Deliver any requested information, products or services, or to provide you with customer support.

  • Operate, present to you, improve or modify our website; update and maintain client, subscription or email lists; and for other internal purposes.

  • Respond to requests for information, to respond to requests for proposals (RFPs), or to provide information about legal services that you request.

  • Respond to lawful requests for information through court orders, subpoenas, warrants and other legal process or obligations.

  • Enforce our website's terms of use or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • Protect the operations of our law firm, or the safety, security and privacy of our Firm, our lawyers and staff, and our clients or third parties. This potentially includes sharing information with others for purposes of fraud protection, information security and related matters.

  • Notify you about changes to our website, changes to the information, products or services we provide on or through our website, or changes to this Privacy Policy.

  • Perform any other processing that we describe when you provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent.

We will not share or sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We will not use your personal data for making any automated decisions affecting you or your legal rights or for creating profiles other than as described above.

With Whom We Will Share Your Information

We may share the information you provide us on a confidential basis with contractors, vendors, or service providers that support our Firm's operations and our website, but only for those purposes. We may also share your information for purposes of tracking registrations, confirming attendance, and providing your biographic information to attendees of our programs. If you are seeking continuing legal education credit (CLE) after attending one of our educational offerings, we will provide certain personal information you provide us to the appropriate authorities in the state(s) in which you seek CLE credit.

We may also share your personal information with courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators, lawyer’s or other parties when it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal or equitable claim, for purposes of an alternative dispute resolution process, or to meet national security and law enforcement requirements; to comply with a subpoena or court order, legal process, or other legal requirement or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or material financial loss; to investigate, prevent or take action concerning illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our Firm, any of its lawyers, its staff or our property; or as necessary in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other unlawful activity.

Tracking

Tracking involves the use of cookies, web beacons, or other embedded code or tracking technologies to collect, analyze and store information on a user’s behavior over time on multiple sites, including information on the sites visited, products viewed, products purchased and other online interactions. Tracking information can be used, for example, to enable companies to make interest-based (behavioral) advertising available to users on multiple sites that they visit.

We do not currently collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party sites for tracking purposes. We do not currently allow third parties to collect personal information on our website that could be used by them to analyze and store information about your online activities over time and across third-party sites for tracking purposes. As such, our website does not currently respond to any "DO NOT TRACK" signals that may be sent from your browser or device.

Links to Social Media and Third-Party Websites

Our website may include links to blogs, social media and third-party websites. These third-party sites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and are not controlled by this Privacy Policy or the terms of our website's disclaimer. You should carefully review any terms, conditions and policies of such third-party sites before visiting them or supplying them with any personal information. If you follow a link to any third-party site, any information you provide that site will be governed by its own terms of use and privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy.

Topkar Law Firm is not responsible for the privacy or security of any information you provide to a third-party website or the information practices used by any third-party site, including links to any third-party site from Topkar Law Firm's website. We make no representations, expressed or implied, concerning the accuracy, privacy, safety, security, or the information practices of any third-party site. The inclusion of a link to a third-party site on our website does not constitute any type of endorsement of the linked site by Topkar Law Firm. Topkar Law Firm is not responsible for any loss or damage you may sustain resulting from your use of any third-party website or any information you share with a third-party website.

Updating, Correcting or Withdrawing Your Personal Information

It is important that the personal information we have about you is accurate. If any of the personal information you provide us should ever change, for instance if you change your email address or phone number, or should you wish to change your preferences, to stop receiving announcements from us, to correct any inaccurate personal information about you, or to delete any personal information that you provided through your visits to our website, please let us know by sending an email to topkarlawfirm@gmail.com. We are not responsible for any losses that could arise from any inaccurate, deficient or incomplete personal information that you provide to the Firm.

For security reasons, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity before we correct, update or delete any personal information you provide us.

Information Security

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your personal information from inadvertent or unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction, including encryption in some circumstances. No method of data storage or data transmission over the internet, however, is guaranteed to be completely secure. Your use of our website, and any personal information that you transmit over the internet to our website, is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website. 

Visitors from Outside the India

Our website is hosted in the India, and our services are provided from the India. It is possible that certain information will be stored on servers in multiple other countries on the "cloud" or other similar distributed hosting platforms. If you are visiting our website from outside the India, any information you voluntarily provide via our website and any technical information from the browser of your computer, tablet or mobile device will be transferred out of your country and into the India where our law firm is located. The laws and protections available to the privacy of your personal information in the India may significantly differ from the protections available in your country. Personal data transferred to the India may be subject to lawful access requests by state and federal authorities in the India If you do not want any personal information to be transferred to the India, please do not provide that information to our Firm via our website.

Visitors from the European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU), please note that the EU has determined that the laws of the India do not provide adequate protection for your personal information. Accordingly, we are transferring your personal information from the EU to the India based on your consent, or our need to use your personal information to provide information, products or services that you order or request from us, and subject to the additional protections described below.

On May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect in the EU. The GDPR extends certain rights to natural persons involving the privacy of their personal information.

Our Firm is the data controller for any personal information provided via our website. Our Firm does not have a data protection officer in the EU. Any information that you provide to us will be stored in the India, we do not intend to transfer your personal data to another country or international organization.

Topkar Law Firm will retain any personal information that you provide via our website for the time required to pursue the purposes for which it was collected, including the purpose of satisfying any applicable legal, professional, contractual, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials, we will continue to keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. 

Under the GDPR, individuals are granted the following rights:

 

Onward Transfer

 

If we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party that will carry out processing on our behalf, we will enter into a contract with that third party that provides that your personal information may be processed only for limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent that you have provided to us, and that the third party must provide the same level of protection for your personal information that we are obligated to provide under this Privacy Policy while it is processing your personal information.

Right of Access

You have the right to ask what personal information we have about you in our possession. You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data free of charge so long as it does not adversely affect the rights of others. We may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for additional copies. The right of access includes the right to request that we update, correct or complete your personal information in our possession.

 

Right of Erasure

 

You have a right to request that data be deleted or erased when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, when you withdraw your consent, when data is unlawfully processed, to comply with a legal obligation of the EU or a Member State, or when you object to the processing and we are unable to demonstrate compelling, legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your rights, freedoms or interests. Personal data does not have to be erased when and to the extent it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

Right to Restrict Processing

 

You have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data when you contest the accuracy of the personal data in our possession until we are able to verify its accuracy, or if the processing is unlawful and you oppose its erasure and request restriction instead.

Right to Data Portability

The right to data portability is triggered when processing activity was based on your consent, or was necessary for the performance of a contract, and the processing was carried out by automated means. This right, however, shall not adversely affect the rights of others.

Sensitive Information

Information related to your racial or ethnic identity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health (including genetic and biometric data), sex life or sexual orientation (Sensitive Information) is afforded special protection under EU law. Please note we do not currently intend to collect any Sensitive Information through our website. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose any Sensitive Information about you through our website without your express consent, subject to certain limited exceptions applicable under EU law.

Automated Decision-Making

You have the right not to be subjected to decision-making based solely on automated processing or profiling that either significantly affects you or results in some sort of legal effect. This right does not apply to decisions that are necessary for entering into or performing a contract with you or are based on your explicit consent.

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to processing when it is based on a legitimate interest of the controller or a third party, or to processing that occurs for direct marketing purposes.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to topkarlawfirm@gmail.com.

Right to Complain

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority about our data privacy practices where you reside. 

Changes to Our Processing

If we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, and we change our Privacy Policy to permit any use or disclosure of your personal information that is materially different from the uses for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you, we will obtain your consent before we make such further uses of your personal information

.

How to Exercise These Rights 

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to topkarlawfirm@gmail.com.

We will review any requests we receive and will endeavor to respond in a timely manner. For security reasons, we may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity before taking action on any request, and to ensure your right of access and the exercise any of GDPR right does not adversely affect the rights of others. 

We reserve the right to refuse to act on a request, or to charge a reasonable administrative fee when a request is either manifestly unfounded or excessive because of its repetitive character. 

Notice to Minors

 

Our Firm's website is not directed at and is not intended to be visited by minors. No visitor to our website who is a minor or under the age of 18 should provide any personal information to our Firm. If you are a minor, do not visit our website, blogs or social media sites and do not send any type of personal information about yourself to our Firm or website. 

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2021. We occasionally will update our Privacy Policy and the terms of our website's disclaimer. Please periodically check our Privacy Policy and our website's disclaimer to learn of any changes to our Privacy Policy and disclaimer. This Privacy Policy supersedes all prior versions governing our website.

No Legal Advice or Lawyers-Client Relationship Intended

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy, our website or its disclaimer is intended to provide legal advice, or to create a contractual or lawyers-client relationship. You agree that visiting our website or providing information to our website does not create a contractual or lawyers-client relationship.

How to Contact Us

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or would like to share any comments with us, please contact our Firm's by phone at +919699148664, via email at topkarlawfirm@gmail.com or by mail at: A 2 BMC Staff Quarters Dr E Moses Road Worli, Mumbai – 400018.